(01/20/2018)
The names of students who attained the Glenville State College President's and Vice President's Honor Lists for the Fall 2017 semester have been announced.

To be named to the President's Honor List, a student must have a 4.0 grade point average on a minimum of 12 semester hours.

The students making the President's Honor List are listed as follows according to their county of residence:

Calhoun County: Moriah J. CreelFox, Sr., Emily L. Snyder, Laura A. Webb

Braxton County: Lucas T. Bonnett, Leslee R. Coffman, Garrett E. Hacker, Christian M. Pritt, Erica N. Toler, Kelsie R. Tonkin

Clay County: Jessica M. Beckett, Julie A. Gross, Dalton M. Holcomb

Gilmer County: Preston M. Allison, Tara S. Evans, Madisyn A. Furr, Lauren D. Hardman, Janeeva J. Jenkins, Amanda R. Lamb, Dalton A. Law, Brianna N. Ratliff, Wesley A. Self, Hilari E. Sprouse, Trevor D. Wright

Roane County: Brianna N. Deel, Sabrina R. Gonzalez

Wirt County: Jacob T. Braniff, Kia N. Sleesman

To be named to the Vice President's Honor List, a student must have a minimum 3.5 grade point average on a minimum of 12 semester hours.

The students making the Vice President's Honor List are listed as follows according to their county of residence:

Calhoun County: Cassandra D. Lamont, Johnathan X. Taylor, Lindsey N. Webb, Holly L. Wilson

Braxton County: Jordan D. Batton, Bridget D. Carr, Kathryn L. Dean, Jessica S. Ellis, Sean R. Hawkins, Kendra K. Houghton, Taylor C. Johnson, Madison S. Oney, Hannah Rexroad, Johnathon B. Shreve, Jacob A. Stout, Forrest A. Taylor, Brittany V. White, Shanna S. Wine, Baylea E. Woodward

Clay County: Kaitlyn O. Coleman, Carrie G. Huffman, Andrea P. Litton, Caitlyn M. Rogers, Gracen H. Samples, Seth M. Stover

Gilmer County: Jacob A. Arden, Katelyn S. Benson, Madison L. Campbell, Janessia S. Cool, Sara B. Coombs, Chandler B. Ferguson, Thomas L. Gilco, Daniel P. Hedges, Matthew M. Montgomery, Adam H. Moore, Dawn R. Moore, Hannah M. Moore, Jennifer A. Nicholas, Analysse N. Petty, Lexsey A. Robertson, Carter L. Springer, Sebastian T. Swartz, Kerri C. Swiger, Elania N. White, Halee N. Wildman, Carissa M. Wood

Ritchie County: Olivia D. Goff, Cali B. Hayes, Valerie E. Ogle

Roane County: Haley K. Cottrill, Noel R. Gonzalez, Savannah M. Harper, Kimberly M. Lee, Cassidy M. Taylor, Alyce A. Titus, James D. Williams


Hur Herald ©from Sunny Cal
The information on these pages, to the extent the law allows, remains the exclusive property of Bob Weaver and The Hur Herald. information cannot be not be used in any type of commercial endeavor, or used on a web site without the express permission of the owner. Hur Herald published printed editions 1996-1999, Online ©Hur Herald Publishing, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019