(07/04/2013)
Former graduates of Calhoun County High School will renew acquaintances at the 26th annual Alumni Day at Mt. Zion Saturday.

REGISTRATIONS

1936: Eileen Hamilton Whitman

1940: Melvin D. Arnold, Charles Duskey, Jr., Wheeler Wayne

1941: Jeanette Marshall Stump, Ralph Looney, Glen Fowler, Rector Brown, Ivy Von Yoak, Francis Cain

1942: Eugene Stump, Jean Kelley Miller, Eugene Reynolds

1943: Murlene Hamrick Morris, Gerry Fowler Wallace, Denver Roberts, Mary Wholaver Smith

1944:Paul G. Bailey, Leo E. Craddock, Helen Carr Brown, Joan Belt Bush, Berdine Knotts Wayne, Freda Radabaugh Yoak

1945: Grace Yoak Richards, Helen Chenoweth Hathaway

1946: James A. Bell, Henry A. Hatfield, Eula Elliott, Kathryn Smith Sayre, Nancy McDonald Street

1947: Mary Roberts Craddock, Ernest Smith, Dortha Knight Starling, Ruth Price Knight, Clyde Boggs, Marie Sturm Cheesebrew, David Chenoweth, Clarice Davis Whytsell, Foster Fowler

1948: Madeline Fowler Moore, Mary Mosser Slayton, Donald Weaver, Iva Davisson Brannon, Irene Kendall Conrad, Doris Brannon Davis, Herbert Hayhurst, William Ice, Ron White

1949: Nila Francis Smith, Violet Cain Williams, Patty Roberts Wyatt, Betty Riddle Edwards, George Bell, Jackie Gainer Robinson

1950: Barbara Hale Reed, Cleon Boyce, Eleanor Heiney Ciarcia, Paula McCoy Roberts, Emma Stalnaker Chenoweth, Glenn Ellson, William Johnson, Lelah Roberts Carpenter

1951: Virginia Weaver Buck, Harry A. Newell, Earl Hartshorn, Robert Bush, Juanita Heiney Reynolds, George Hale, Lois Riddle Johnson, Betty Burrows Lynch

1952: Wilford C. Dobbins, Faye Deweese Humberston, Marjorie Stump Gherke, Leona Jones Yoak, Joshua Sewell Owens, Jr., Dorothy Cramer Turley, Saraj Jessie Rhodes Yeager

1953: George W. Hardman, H. Paul Brannon, Juanita Brannon Berdine, Robert Berdine, Carolyn Hale Deweese, Merrell Church Strawn Bob Bailess, Michael Ferrell, Emma Starcher Thorn, Robert Huffman, Donzel Price, Gayford Williams

1954: Carolyn Hayhurst Collins, Donzil Burl Nichols, W. B. Woody, Naomi Scott Hinzman, Helen McCumbers Hale, Jerry Yost, Bob Bailess, Michael Ferrell, Emma Starcher Thorn, David Kirby, Nina Godfrey McCartney, Lyla Stump Sharps, Betty Burrows Lynch, Lois Riddle Johnson

1955: Loyd T. Wright, Pat Kight Radabaugh, Burl Smith, Jr.. Frances McCollum Starkey, Janet Miller Davis, Donna Rowh Hickman, Janet Booher Chadock

1956: William R. Dillon, Sandra Jo Stevens Marshall, Jerry Clayton, Robert Nichols, Roy Shaffer, Janice Haddox Farren, Virginia Ferguson Ice, Tom Yoak, Deloras Richard Sears

1957: Mary Bailess Knotts, James Hensley, Carle Nicholas Frederick, Billy Wilson, Norma McCoy Kemp

1958: Bob Weaver, Marlyn Grace Shock Harper, Dottie Rose Radabaugh, Dorothy Scott Ward, Verl Gibson, Betty McCoy Kerby, Ralph Eugene Murphy, Roberta Offutt Wilson, Leota Kight Grimm, Alice Haddox Harold, Jean Starcher Broughton, Dalton Siers, Edsel Arnold,

1959: Ronald L. Newell, Paul L. Vannoy, James E. Knotts, William Godfrey, Shirley Deel Murphy, Judy Parsons Shaffer, French Stump, Orma Stalnaker Downs, Ruth Joan Stump, Betty Brown Arnold

1960: W. O. Umstead III, Mike Bell, Paul Mollohan, Betty Estep Kirby, Beverly Haymaker Price, Willard Sampson, Carolyn Crawford Wilson, Dixie Duskey Brown

1961: Herbert C. Smith, Jr., Theda Roberts Deuley, Denver Yoak, Barbara Gibson Yoak, Betty Parsons Earl, Ron Fleming, Roger Huffman, Mike Vaughan, Vier Hall, Ronald Rose, Carol Deweese Siers, Larry McCallister, Doris Osborne Campbell

1962: James Yoak, Judy Fetty Little, Sandra Crawford Hathaway, Julia McDonald Jarvis, Raymond Yoak, Sue Siers Collins, Janet Riddle Johnson, Ann Jennings Francis, Frances Bullard Tawney, Lewis Burl Simers

1963: David O. Barrows, Harley Walter Cain, Janet Schartiger Hastewell, Rebecca Fetty McKown, Judy Shock Morton, Judith Smith Swisher, Diane Yoke Yoak, David Campbell, Mary Whipkey Downs, Ronald Little, Phillip Nicholas, Connie Wilson Bailey, Gary Bailey, Janice Kelley Novak, Joan Yoak McNear, Sonja Sears Cain, Herbert Wright, Harold Francis, Janice Whipkey Jones, William Downs, Denzil McCumbers,

1964: Judith Stump Bonser, Emily Stump Gainer, Carol Yoak Taylor, Ronald G. Vannoy, Gary Nicholas, Carolyn Stemple Kelley, Steve White,

1965: Joyce Ball Fitzwater, Terry Snider Harris, Peggy Hall Kelmick, Roger Propst, Carroll D. Weekley, Mikel Fowler, Sherry Evans Fowler, James Sturms, Sharon Mace Nicholas, Bonnie Barnes Brown, Jerry Hathaway, Joanne Kelley Molessa, Joe Tingler, Albert Cain, Sharon Hartshorn Lynch, Delores Sampson McCumbers, Nancy Bailess Taylor

1966: Nell Jean Smith, Gary S. Mowery, Andrew Molessa, Louise Cox Rose, Rodney Bush, Nancy Roberts Yoak, Robert Yoak, William David Crawford, Larry D. Harris, Jean Muncy Simers

1967: George W. Whitman, Karen Collins Yoak

1968: Shelia Nichols Meadows, Loretta Hathaway Propst, JoAnn Hayhurst Nicholas, Sharman Evans Matthew, Sharon Crawford Combs, Lola Marks Clark, Sharon Yoak Turner, Paul Conrad, Jack Dye

1969: Denzil Richards, Sr., Debbie Robinson Campbell

1971: Eli Tingler, Hazel Yoak Tingler, Denzil Richards, Sr., John Queen

1972: Thomas Knotts

1973: Cheryl Cheesebrew, Glen Siegrist

1974: Shara Robinson Arison, Charlotte Robinson Siegrist

2000: Casey G. Harris Hill

THE ALUMNI EVENT

Former graduates of Calhoun County High School will renew acquaintances at the 26th annual Alumni Day at Mt. Zion on July 6.

Classes to be honored: 1943 (70 year); 1953 (60th year); 1963 (50th year); 1973 (40th year).

Other classes to be honored: 1948 (65 years); 1958 (55 years); 1968 (45 years); 1978 (35 years).

Registration starts at 9 a.m.

The CCHS Alumni Association will need a speaker for each class.

The alumni group will announce the annual scholarship during the formal program which starts at 11:30 a.m., which is followed by lunch.

Class mini-reunions can be scheduled for the afternoon, when photos can be taken and a tour of CM-HS will be conducted.

REGISTRATION: CCHS Alumni Association, PO Box 11, Grantsville WV 26147.

Registration fee is $15, with a request of $5 for for alumni dues, used for a scholarship.

Reservations must be made by June 28. Fee at door is $18.

CONTACTS: Loyd Wright, president 740-374-5108; Jean Simers secretary 304-354-7315; Emily Gainer treasurer 304-354-6923.

Motels in the area: Glenville Inn 304-462-5511; Y-Motel, Arnoldsburg 304-655-8052; Mineral Wells: Microtel 304-489-3892, Hampton Inn 304-489-2900, Holiday Inn Express 304-489-4111.


Hur Herald ©from Sunny Cal
The information on these pages, to the extent the law allows, remains the exclusive property of Bob Weaver and The Hur Herald. information cannot be not be used in any type of commercial endeavor, or used on a web site without the express permission of the owner. Hur Herald published printed editions 1996-1999, Online ©Hur Herald Publishing, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019