(06/06/2002)
MINUTES REGULAR MEETING CALHOUN COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION JUNE 3, 2002 STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA: COUNTY OF CALHOUN: At the Office of the Superintendent, Grantsville, West Virginia; Monday, June 3, 2002

MEMBERS PRESENT: Juanita Berdine, Ralph Cunningham, Richard Fitzwater, Carlene Frederick, and Burl Simers

ABSENT: None

The meeting was called to order by President, Richard Fitzwater at 7:00 p.m.

MINUTES:
Mr. Cunningham moved and Mr. Simers seconded that the minutes of the May 6, 2002 meeting be approved as amended. Motion carried unanimously.

DELEGATIONS:
Grace Richards, representing the Calhoun County Library Board, requested that the Board of Education run a three year $30,000/year levy for the library in the November 5, 2002 general election. Mrs. Frederick moved and Mr. Cunningham seconded that the Board run the levy. Motion carried unanimously.

Gary Knight and David Trippett representing the Town of Grantsville and Larry McCallister representing the Calhoun County Commission discussed the disposition of Wayne Underwood Field with the Board.

REPORTS:
Mrs. Frederick reported on the May 22, 2002 RESA meeting.
Mr. Cunningham reported on the May 28, 2002 Calhoun-Gilmer Career Center Administrative Council meetings.
Mr. Cartwright reported on the 2002-2003 Professional Staff Development Plan.

OLD BUSINESS:
Mr. Cunningham moved and Mrs. Berdine seconded that the Board enter into an agreement with the Calhoun County Commission for the transfer of the Wayne Underwood Field. Motion carried unanimously.

Mr. Cunningham moved and Mr. Simers seconded that the Acceptable Use Policy be adopted as presented. Motion carried unanimously.

NEW BUSINESS:
Mr. Cunningham moved and Mrs. Frederick seconded that the Board enter into an executive session at 7:57 p.m. for an expulsion hearing for student 2001-02/07. Motion carried unanimously.

Mr. Cunningham moved and Mr. Simers seconded that the Board return to regular session at 9:20 p.m. Motion carried unanimously.

Mr. Cunningham moved and Mr. Simers seconded that student 2001-02/07 be expelled for one year. Motion carried with Mrs. Frederick abstaining.

Mr. Cunningham moved and Mrs. Berdine seconded that the following new business be approved as presented:

A. Board Meeting Dates 2002-2003
B. Sandra Bugby - School Audits 2002
C. Project Amendments - Lights On
1. Magic of Art - Pleasant Hill
2. Multi-Media - Calhoun Middle/High
D. Student/Athletic Insurance 2002-2003
E. Volunteer Agreement - Trina Beall - Calhoun Middle/High School
F. Out-of-State Transportation Request - June 28, 2002 - Idlewild Park, Pennsylvania - Pleasant Hill Emergent Literacy
G. Bullying, Harassment, and Intimidation Policy - Draft
H. Superintendent's Evaluation

PERSONNEL:
Upon the Superintendent's recommendation, Mr. Simers moved and Mrs. Frederick seconded that the following matters be approved:

Retirement - Nelma Jo McCutcheon
Job Postings
1. Second Grade - Pleasant Hill - 2002-2003
2. First Grade - Pleasant Hill - 2002-2003
3. Third Grade - Pleasant Hill - 2002-2003
4. Majorette Coach - Calhoun High School - 2002-2003
5. Dance Coach - Calhoun High Band - 2002-2003
Employment
1. Pamela Bartlett- Teacher Intern
2. Roscoe Gainer - Teacher Intern
3. Gary Knight - Teacher Intern
4. Jo Lynn Wilson - Teacher Intern
5. Dan Cosgrove - Site Coordinator - Arnoldsburg School Lights On
6. Cheryl McCallister - Site Coordinator - Calhoun-Gilmer Career Center Lights On
7. Donald Price - Site Coordinator - Calhoun Middle/High School Lights On
8. Jean Simers - Site Coordinator - Pleasant Hill School Lights On
9. Carol Taylor - Second Grade Teacher - Pleasant Hill School 2002-2003
10. Nellie Dowell - First Grade Teacher - Pleasant Hill School 2002-2003
11. Debra Cunningham - "Back to School" School
12. Debra Jo Mollendick - Summer Art Camp Teacher - Arnoldsburg
13. Jan Jarrell - K-1 Teacher - Arnoldsburg Summer Program
14. Janice Westfall - 2-3 Teacher - Arnoldsburg Summer Program
15. Shirley Chenoweth - 4-5 Teacher - Arnoldsburg Summer Program
16. Kathy Nichols - Reading Specialist - Arnoldsburg Summer Program
17. Mildred Arnold - Bridges/Kinder Camp - Arnoldsburg Summer Program
18. Patricia Haught - Bridges - Pleasant Hill Summer Program
19. Kelli Whytsell - Bridges - Pleasant Hill Summer Program
20. Lorri Cunningham - Art - Pleasant Hill Summer Program
21. Whitney Ritchie - Reteach Teacher - Pleasant Hill Summer Program
22. Bette Ritchie - Computer Literacy - Pleasant Hill Summer Program
23. Whitney Ritchie - Science Camp Teacher - Pleasant Hill Summer Program
24. Bette Ritchie - Computer Camp - Pleasant Hill Summer Program
25. Jeannie Montgomery - Language Arts Teacher - Calhoun Middle School Summer Program
26. Tim Davis - Mathematics Teacher - Calhoun Middle School Summer Program
27. Joanna McKown - Science Teacher - Calhoun Middle School Summer Program
28. Betty Westfall - Social Studies Teacher - Calhoun Middle School Summer Program
29. Leah Offutt - Fine Arts/Media - Calhoun Middle School Summer Program
30. Russell Ferrell - Recreation Teacher - Calhoun Middle School Summer Program
31. Michael McCartney - Drivers Education Teacher - Calhoun High Summer Program
32. Daniel Beall - Multi-Media/Music Instructor - Calhoun High Summer Program
33. Gary Knight - Plato and Distance Learning - Calhoun-Gilmer Career Center
34. Jeannie Montgomery - Consultative Special Education - Calhoun-Gilmer Career Center
35. Earlene Thomas - Cook Arnoldsburg Summer Program
36. Marisha Collins - Cook - CMHS Summer Program
37. Kay Greathouse - Cook - CMHS Summer Program
38. Sherry Butt - Custodian - CMHS Summer Program
39. Joann Dawson - Custodian - CMHS Summer Program
40. Tim Abel - Bus Driver - Summer Program
41. Bill Cunningham - Bus Driver - Summer Program
42. Mitch Morgan - Bus Driver - Summer Program
43. Calvin Nicholas - Bus Driver - Summer Program
44. Charles Heiney - Bus Driver - Band/Athletic Camp
45. Tim Whipkey - Bus Driver - Band/Athletic Camp
46. Joann Heiney - Cook - Band/Athletic Camp
47. Earlene Thomas - Cook - Band/Athletic Camp (August 12-16, 2002)
48. Doyle Hupp - Head Girls Basketball Coach
49. Jeff Burns - Assistant Varsity Football Coach
50. Doyle Hupp - Assistant Varsity Football Coach
51. Tim Moore - Assistant Varsity Boys Basketball Coach
52. Allison Dye - Mentor - Kinder Academy and Art Camp Arnoldsburrg Summer Program
53. Phillip Perkins - Mentor - Summer Academy - Arnoldsburg Summer Program
54. Scottie Westfall III - Mentor - Art Camp and Summer Academy - Arnoldsburg Summer Program
55. Morgan Grahame - Mentor - Art Camp and Summer Academy - Arnoldsburg Summer Program
56. Justin Hartshorn - Mentor - Science Camp, Computer Camp and Summer Academy - Pleasant Hill Summer Program
57. Stacey Wagoner - Mentor - Bridges and Summer Academy - Pleasant Hill Summer Program (Full Day)
58. Casey Harris - Mentor - Art and Summer Academy - Pleasant Hill Summer Program (Full Day)
59. Samara Church - Mentor - Summer Institute - Calhoun Middle/High Summer Program (Full Day)
60. Jason Fox - Mentor - Summer Institute - Calhoun Middle/High Summer Program (Full Day)
61. Randee Nida - Mentor - Summer Institute - Calhoun Middle/High Summer Program (Full Day)
62. Dustin Wagoner - Mentor - Summer Institute - Calhoun Middle/High Summer Program (Full Day)
63. Lijiah Heiney - Mentor - Plato and Distance Learning - Calhoun-Gilmer Career Center Summer Program
64. Patricia Haught - Emergent Literacy - Pleasant Hill Lights On - 2002-2003
65. Kelli Whytsell - Emergent Literacy - Pleasant Hill Lights On - 2002-2003

Change of Status
6. Deb Goff - from 230 days to 240 days
7. Susan Newell - from 230 days to 210 days
Motion carried unanimously.

FINANCE:
Mr. Simers moved and Mr. Cunningham seconded that the following financial matters be approved:

A. Invoices - $313,553.98
B. Supplements - $80,521.73
C. Transfer - $11,083.00
D. Finance Report - April
E. Approval to Pay Invoices/Supplements/Transfers - June 30, 2002

Motion carried with Mrs. Frederick abstaining.

BOARD CONCERNS:

Facility use.
Board of Education evaluation.
Incentive trips.

ADJOURNMENT:

Mrs. Berdine moved and Mr. Cunningham seconded that the meeting adjourn at 9:59 p.m. with the next meeting July 1, 2002 at 7:00 p.m. at the Office of the Superintendent. Motion carried unanimously.

Others Present: Amy Allen, Denise Ash, Brenda Bell, Herbert Bell, Sherry Butt, Greg Cartwright, Emilio Garza, Don Harris, Dustin Hillegas, Gary Knight, Larry McCallister, Christopher Mullens, Michael Offut, Donnie Pitts, Roger Propst, Grace Richards, Connie Roberts, Bryan Sterns, David Trippett, Bob Weaver, Betty Westfall


Hur Herald from Sunny Cal
The information on these pages, to the extent the law allows, remains the exclusive property of Bob and Dianne Weaver and The Hur Herald. information cannot be used in any type of commercial endeavor, or used on a web site without the express permission of the owner. Hur Herald published printed editions 1996-1999, Online Hur Herald Publishing, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021