About 300 alumni and family members have registered for Saturday's 24th Calhoun County High School Alumni Day at Mount Zion.
Registration starts at 9 a.m.
The special program is set for 11:30 a.m. followed by lunch at 12:30 p.m., with superintendent of schools Roger Propst serving as master of ceremonies.
Representing the honor classes: John Queen, 1971; Roger Huffman, 1961; Channon Hupp, 1951; Von Yoak, 1941.
This year's alumni scholarship is being awared to Victoria Vineyard, Class of 2011.
Classes to be recognized from the floor, 1946, 1956, 1966 and 1981.
Alumni Officers: Loyd Wright (President) '55, 740-374-5108; Anne Smith (Vice-President) '60, 304-354-7260; Jean Simers (Secretary) '66, 304-354-7315; Emily Gainer (Treasurer) '64, 304-354-6923.
1936: Duane Uldrich, Eileen Hamilton Whitman
1937: Dora Shaffer Starcher
1938: Freddie Kight, Charles Reading
1939: Glenna Stalnaker Fleming
1940: Charles Duskey, Jr., Lillian Dye Manninen, Wheeler Wayne
1941: Glenn Dawson, Ivy Von Yoak, Rector Brown, Glen Fowler, Eloise Gibson Hoffman, Jeanette Marshall Stump, Ralph Looney, Francis E. Cain
1942: Eugene Stump, Eugene Reynolds
1943: Donzel Wease, Denver Roberts, Mary Wholaver Smith, Gerry Fowler Wallace, Jean Wright Shock
1944: Leo Craddock, Freda Radabaugh Yoak, Helen Carr Brown, Paul Bailey, Berdine Knotts Wayne, James Wease
1945: Donald Hosey, Virginia Jackson Hosey, Grace Yoak Richards, Helen Chenoweth Hathaway, Charles A. Stump
1946: James Bell, Henry Hatfield, Calvin Smith, Kathryn Smith Sayre, Nancy McDonald Street, Eula Elliott, Helen Kight Hamilton
1947: Mary Roberts Craddock, Ernest Smith, Dortha Knight Starling, Clyde Boggs, Marie Sturm Cheesbrew, David Chenoweth, JoAnn Campbell Stump, Clarice Davis Whytsell
1948: William Ice, Mary Mosser Slaton, Iva Davisson Brannon, Madeline Fowler Moore, Donald Weaver, Ron White, Leota Cain Wease, Forest Tingler
1949: Nila Francis Smith, Patty Roberts Wyatt, Betty Riddle Edwards, George Bell, Jackie Gainer Robinson, Irene Kendall Conrad, Violet Cain Williams
1950: Adrian K. Ball, Cleon Boyce, Glenn Ellison, Paula McCoy Roberts, Gwendolyn White Ritchie, Emma Stalnaker Chenoweth, Eleanor Heiney Ciarcia, Lela Roberts Carpenter, Phyllis Knight Munday, Barbara Hale Reed
1951: Robert Bush, Harry Newell, Billy Uldrich, Garnita Parsons Carter, Juanita Heiney Reynolds, Loretta Poling Godfrey, Ronald Godfrey, George Hale, Channon Hupp, Frieda Tuttle, Virginia Weaver Buck, Donald Godfrey, Hoy Dobbins
1952: Charles Morrison, Duane Radabaugh, Vere Brannon, Leona Jones Yoak, Wilford Dobbins, Sarah Rhodes Yeager, Joshua S. Owens Jr., Dorotha Cramer Turley
1953: Norita Wright Ballato, H. Paul Brannon, Gayford Williams, Robert Huffman
1954: Donzil Burl Nichols, Michael Ferrell, Sonny Woody, Marvin Stemple, Nina Godfrey McCartney, Mona Sampson Rice, Carolyn Hayhurst Collins, Helen McCumbers Hale, David Kirby, Emma Starcher Thorn
1955: Donna Rowh Hickman, Loyd Wright, Janet Miller Davis, Pat Kight Radabaugh, Eleanor Dobbins Evans, Bernard Williams, Ernestine Brannon Keaton, William Shock, Gladys Jarvis Moore, Ted Schartiger
1956: Karen Snider Boles, Robert L. Nichols, William Dillon, Sherra Poling Ferrell, Virginia Ferguson Ice, Jerry Clayton, Sandra Stevens Marshall, Bill Stevens, Dean Stump, Peggy Kight, Phyllis Saunders Hadfield, Delores Richards Sears
1957: Richard Barnes, James A. Hensley, Peggy Whytsell Stemple, Catherine Riddle Hupp
1958: Dottie Rose Radabaugh, Bob Weaver, Betty McCoy Kerby, JoAnn Propst Stevens, Verl Gibson, Dalton Siers, Leota Kight Grimm
1959: William Godfrey, Ronald Newell, French Stump
1960: Mike Bell, Paul Mollohan, Anne Barnes Smith, Carolyn Stone Mahaney, Donald N. Bland, Betty Estep Kirby, Phyllis Collins Bunner, Bill Umstead, Helen Stemple Johnson, Don Morris
1961: James Kimble, Joe Powell, John Roberts, Sylvia Armstrong Zaunbrecher, Theda Roberts Deuley, Betty Parsons Earl, Mike Vaughn, Denver Yoak, Roger Huffman, Herbert Smith, Jr., Carol Deweese Siers, Gene Siers, Ron Fleming, Doris Osborne Campbell, Phyllis Steele Givens, Vier Hall, Robert McDonald, Joe Starcher, Phyllis Barnes Starcher
1962: Sue Fleming Johnson, Julia McDonald Jarvis, Burl Simers, Janet Riddle Johnson, Donnie Johnson, Mary Moore Moss, James Yoak
1964: Ronald Vannoy, Virginia Stump Bland, Judith Stump Bonser, Richard McCartney, Mary Propst Wilson, Larry Craddock, Emily Stump Gainer, Carolyn Stemple Kelly, Stephen White
1965: Joyce Ball Fitzwater, Carroll Dean Weekley, Linda Murphy Blair, Joanne Kelley Molessa, John David Stump, Albert Cain, Sharon Hartshorn Lynch, Nancy Bailess Taylor, Connie Jones Boggs, Terry Snider Harris, Roger Propst
1966: James Bland, Sandra Parsons Kimble, John Newell, Cynthia Mace Shaffer, James Shaffer, Loretta Booher Sampson, Deloris Patterson Sayre, Gail Siers, Larry Slider, Bernard Blair, Andrew Molessa, Jean Muncy Simers, Gary Steve Mowrey, Mary Siers Calvert, Vivian Freed Dye, Nancy Roberts Yoak, Robert E. Yoak, Genieva Tingler Glover
1967: Bessie Yoak Welch, George Whitman, Karen Collins Yoak
1968: Sharman Evans Matthews, Loretta Hathaway Propst
1969: Lois Park Newell, John Bullard, Denzil Richards, Sr., Phyllis Selmon Smith
1971: Jeanie Eagle Bland, John Queen, Eli Tingler, Hazel Yoak Tingler, James Welch, Diane Mullins Sams, Steve Sams, JoAnn Milliron Heiney, Randall Ford, Phyllis Naylor Simmons, Sharon Sampson Stump, Linda Hartshorn Bollinger, Becky Carr Collins, Michael Smith
1972: Eloise Tanner Bullard
1973: Cheryl Cheesbrew
1974: Kenneth Bollinger
1979: Roberta Harris Roberts
2011: Victoria Vineyard
Teacher: Helen Morris
|