(05/26/2007)
Calhoun School's held their 24th annual Academic Awards Program Thursday evening at Calhoun Middle-High School.

The program recognizes county-wide students for their achievements, including a number of Calhoun High School students in last night's commencement.

GOLDEN HORSESHOE

Kevin Hardbarger and Michael Tucker

GOVERNOR'S SCHOOL FOR MATH AND SCIENCE

Zachary Hanshaw

WRITING ASSESSMENT

Distinguished 2005-2006, Kelsey Jett
Distinguished 2006-2007 Elizabeth Duskey, Anna Sampson, Sarah Postalwait, and Dana Thomas

YOUNG WRITERS

Grades 3-4 - Tiffany Brannon, first place; McKenzie Hicks, second place; and Tyler Sims, third place

Grades 5-6 - Kenadee Taylor, first place; Mercy Roberts, second place; Monica Wilson, third place

Grades 9-10 - Anna Sampson, first place; Dana Thomas, second place

MATHEMATICS

Forth Grade - Nate Hipp, first place; Tiffany Brannon, second place; William Baker, third place

Fifth Grade - Nicholas Smith, first place; Logan Moore, second place; Stephanie Hall, third place

Sixth Grade - Jared Haught, first place; Ruby Prusack, second place; Jessica McCumbers, third place

Seventh Grade - Tiffany Freed, first place; Jonah Law, second place; Evan Mace, third place

Eighth Grade - Zachary Hanshaw, first place; Karissa Reip, second place; Joseph Overbaugh, third place

Ninth Grade - Kayla Boggs, first place; William Richards, first place; Andrew Wilson, third place

MATH TEAM

Grades 10-12 - Amanda Alcaraz-May, Juan Amador, Briana Blankenship, Amie Carilli, Seth Jarvis, Hanna Law, Cory Roberts, Tara Thomas, Jacob Wagoner, Hannah Wilson

REGION V MATH FIELD DAY TOP SCORERS

Grades 4-6 - Nate Hipp
Grades 7-9 - Karissa Reip
Grades 10-12 - Amanda Alcaraz-May

SPELLING

Fifth Grade - Danielle Richards, first place; Logan Moore, second place; Kyleigh Hosey, third place

Sixth Grade - Nicholas Sampson, first place; Jonluc Harris, second place; Courtney McCormick, third place

Seventh Grade - Allison Gumbarevic, first place; Jordan Mace, second place; Nathan Cosgrove, third place

Eighth Grade - Zachary Hanshaw, first place; Shawn Whipkey, second place; Shaina Richards, third place

County Winners - Allison Gumbarevic, first place; Shawn Whipkey, second place

HOBY AWARD - Maria Kisner

HSTA AWARD - Jacob Wagoner

KNOW YOUR STATE GOVERNMENT DAY AWARDS

Briana Blankenship, Amie Carilli, Kayla Miller, Beth Richards, and Emily Thomas

RHODODENDRON GIRLS' STATE

Kayla Hixon, and Sarah Moore

BOYS' STATE

Larry Greathouse

TOP OF THE MOUNTAIN AWARD

Amanda Alcaraz-May, Hanna Law, Jeremiah Postalwait, and Jacob Wagoner

SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD - United States Marine Corp

Amanda Alcaraz-May

DISTINGUISHED ATHLETE AWARD - United States Marine Corp

Reba "Dani" Church

PRESIDENT'S EDUCATION AWARD -
OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

Amanda Alcaraz-May, Reba "Dani" Church, Seth Jarvis, Jamie Kennedy, Hanna Law, Courtney McKown, Jeremiah Postalwait, and Jacob Wagoner

HONOR GRADUATES

Daniel Boatright, Seth Jarvis, and Jacob Richards

HIGH HONOR GRADUATES

Amanda Alcaraz-May, Reba "Dani" Church, Jamie Kennedy, Hanna Law, Courtney McKown, Jeremiah Postalwait, Tara Thomas, and Jacob Wagoner

PROMISE SCHOLARSHIP

Amanda Alcaraz-May, Reba "Dani" Church, Jamie Kennedy, Hanna Law, Richard Mace, Courtney McKown, Jeremiah Postalwait, Jacob Richards, and Jacob Wagoner

BAND-MUSIC AWARDS

WVU 2007 High School Honor Band
Brianna Blankenship, and Emily Thomas

Briana Blankenship
Superior Rating 2007 WVME Solo/Ensemble Festival
Semper Fidelis Music Award - U.S. Marines
F. Lee Bowling Musical Excellence Award
2007 Marshall Trumpet Fest Solo
2007 WV All State Band


Hur Herald ©from Sunny Cal
The information on these pages, to the extent the law allows, remains the exclusive property of Bob Weaver and The Hur Herald. information cannot be not be used in any type of commercial endeavor, or used on a web site without the express permission of the owner. Hur Herald published printed editions 1996-1999, Online ©Hur Herald Publishing, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019