(07/01/2005)

With the demolition of the old Calhoun County High School a possibility, hundreds of high school grads who graced the old institution will be returning for another all-class reunion.

The 18th annual Calhoun County High School Alumni Day will be Saturday at Calhoun Middle-High School, dedicated and opened in 1998.

Former grads come from all over the USA to attend the event, sponsored by the Calhoun County High School Alumni Association.

William Ice (Class of 48) will be the Master of Ceremonies and Superintendent Ron Blankenship (Class of 65) will welcome those in attendance at Calhoun Middle-High School.

Anniversary classes to be recognized will be 1965 (40th); 1960 (45th); 1955 (50th) and 1945 (60th).

Registration will be from 9 to 11:15 a.m. The program will be one hour long, starting at 11:30 a.m., followed by lunch.

The reservation deadline has passed.

This year's Alumni Scholarship recipient is Timothy Butler. The scholarship is given each year from monies collected from Alumni Association members and through donations.

This year the Alumni Association has received donations from the families of Leo Ellison (Class of 1942) and Harry Haymaker (Class of 1936)

Recent graduates who have registered for Alumni Day:

1933 - Janice Morgan Hall; 1935 - Lousie Kerby Estap; 1936 - Frances Yoak Davis, James O. Stalnaker; 1937 - Dora Shafer Starcher; 1938 - William W. Pell; 1939 - Geneva Thomas Pell; 1940 - Tessie Roberts Doyle, Lillian Dye Manninen; 1941 - Rector Brown, Orma Ayers Connard, Ralph Looney, Ivy Von Yoak; 1942 - Roland J. Godfrey, Ila Grey Snider; 1943 - Donzel B. Wease; 1944 - Helen Carr Brown, Jean Belt Bush, Imogene Davis Corne, Bernadine Ayers Evans, Gordon D. McKee, Mary Moore McKee, Freda Radabaugh Yoak; 1945 - Joe T. Cain, Helen Chenoweth Hathaway, Charles Knotts, Frances Ayers Spencer, Jean McKown Stalnaker; 1948 - Irene Kendall Conrad, Patricia Ferrell Godfrey, Frank Hathaway; 1949 - Patty Roberts Bennett, Ollidene Naylor Hall; 1950 - Doris Weaver Griffith, Denzil H. Johnson; 1951 - Robert E. Bush, Z. Noel Connolly, Channon Dean Hupp, Freida Tuttle; 1952 - Phyllis Jett Hathaway, Joshua S. Owens, Jr. Duane Radabaugh, Leona Jones Yoak; 1953 - Zelma Freshour Goudy; 1954 - Lois Riddle Johnson, Walter Kerby, Donzil Burl Nichols, Lyla Stump Sharps, Emma Starcher Thorn; 1955 - Janet Miller Davis, Betty Bush Durst, Voras K. Haynes, Stephen Lowe, Pat Kight Radabaugh, Nellie Wagoner Sims, Marvin Starcher; 1958 - Betty McCoy Kerby; 1959 - James E. Knotts, Judy Chenoweth Meadows, Joy Shaffer Starcher; 1960 - Medeta Blair Ball, Raymond Wesley Hathaway, Anne Barnes Smith; 1961 - John Roberts; 1965 - Linda Murphy Blair, Terry Snider Harris, Helen Morrison Irvine; 1966 - Bernard M. Blair; 1970 - Doris Moore Weekley; 1979 - Roberta Harris Roberts and teacher, Dorcas Cain

1936 - Carl F. Sturm; 1940 - Charles Duskey, Jr., James A. Law, Launa Dawson Law, Wheeler Wayne; 1941 - Walter E. Smith, Jack Dale Stump, Jeanette Marshall Stump; 1942 - Roy J. Kight, Frances Kelley Miller, Eugene W. Reynolds; 1943 - Betty Hardman Ross, Mary Wholaver Smith; 1944 - Oleeta Wease Doty, Crystal Wilson Kight, Berdine Knotts Wayne, James C. Wease; 1945 - Helena Kerby Bennett, Betty Dawson Nelson.

1946 - Eula L. Elliott, Joy Morgan Stevens; 1947 - David R. Chenoweth; 1948 - Mary Mosser Slaton, Leona Cain Wease, Donald F. Weaver; 1949 - Jackie Gainer Robinson, Violet Cain Williams; 1950 - Emma Stalnaker Chenoweth, Orlando N. Davisson, Glenn Ellison, Wilford B. Williams; 1951 - Jean Yoak Middleton, Lowell O. Weekey; 1952 - Faye Deweese Humberston, Dortha Cramer Turley; 1954 - Bob Bailess, Donald S. Hathaway.

1955 - Glen Davisson, Marilyn Starcher Marlowe, Burl Smith, Jr.; 1956 - Kenneth C. Hale, Dean R. Stump; 1957 - Walter Board; 1958 - Verl D. Gibson; 1960 - Judy Thomas Hembree; 1961 - Charles R. Swisher; 1963 - Judith Smith Swisher, Herbert V. Wright; 1964 - Carol Yoak Taylor; 1965 - Sherry Evans Fowler, Nancy Bailess Taylor; 1970 - Stanley Hall, Susan Cain Hall, Fred W. Ward; 1981 - Mark A. Stump.

Those registering earlier include:

1936 - Eileen Hamilton Whitman; 1937 - Ola Jarvis Stalfort; 1938 - Freddie C. Kight, Charles William Reading; 1939 - Bill L. Craddock, Omro Willard Rinehart, Edith Stump Smith; 1940 - Melvin D. Arnold, Ruth Holbert Bartlett; 1941 - Glen V. Fowler, Eloise Gibson Hoffman; 1942 - Bernice Riddle Stump, Eugene Stump, Oleta Keith Tomey; 1943 - George L. Hamilton, Oras McWilliams, Denver D. Roberts; 1944 - Paul G. Bailey, Leo E. Craddock, Delma Offutt Kemper, Wanza Gainer Marsh, Eleanor Barnes Stump.

1945 - Dorothy White Howard, Daniel C. McDonald, Bernard C. McKown, Betty Gulley Reading, Grace Yoak Richards, Naomi Cooper Stanley; 1946 - James A. Bell, Helen Kight Hamilton, Paul D. Stalnaker - 1947 - Clyde Boggs, Mary Roberts Craddock, Ernest Smith, Lenell McKee Stalnaker, Dortha Knight Starling; 1948 - Iva Davisson Brannon, Garland Buck, William L. Ice, Madeline Fowler Moore; 1949 - George N. Bell, Betty Riddle Edwards, Ollie Offutt, Jr., Nila Francis Smith; 1950 - Adrian K. Ball, Cleon Boyce, Lelah Roberts Carpenter, Eleanor Heiney Ciarcia, Franklin D. Johnson, Phyllils Knight Munday, Barbara Hale Reed, Gwendolyn White Ritchie, Paula McCoy Roberts, Betty Stump Rowland.

1951 - Virginia Weaver Buck, Annalee Smith Duskey, George E. Hale, Calvin Jett, Bernard Offutt, Delores Richards Sears, Glenn B. Vannoy; 1952 - Donald Duskey, Ruby Leach Offutt, Edna Yoak Robinson, Kathryn Poling Sprouse, Sarah Rhodes Yeager; 1953 - H. Paul Brannon, Gary Campbell, Perry Carl Deweese, Mary Alexander Hull, Gayford Williams; 1954 - Michael Ferrell, Helen McCumbers Hale, Joe Kimble, David Kirby, Nina Godfrey McCartney, Thurman Radabaugh, James P. Riddel, Marvin D. Stemple, Bill Woody; 1955 - William Burns, Janet Booher Chadock, Eleanor Dobbins Evans, Donna Rowh Hickman, Shirley McKown Jett, Ernestine Brannon Keaton, Arden R. Schartiger, William Shock, Bernard R. Williams, Loyd Wright, Edith Poling Yeager.

1956 - Karen Snider Boles, Jerry Clayton, William R. Dillon, Sherra Nell Poling Ferrell, Golda Hoskins Hess, Virginia Ferguson Ice, Peggy Kight, Sandra Stevens Marshall, Robert L. Nichols, Alta Mae Nicholas Richards; 1957 - Richard Barnes, Bonita Chenoweth Hathaway, Carlton C. Hathaway, James E. Hensley, Luella Godfrey Moore, Peggy Whytsell Stemple, Billy Wilson; 1958 - Dottie Rose Radabaugh, Roberta Offutt Wilson; 1959 - William L. Godfrey, Ronald Leon Newell; 1960 - Jean Roberts Carte, Carol Starcher Crum, Betty Estep Kirby, Carolyn Stone Mahaney, Paul Mollohan, Agnes Settle Schoolcraft, W.O. Umstead III, Sidney W. Underwood.

1961 - Ronald L. Rose, Denver Yoak; 1963 - Donald E. McKown, Rebecca Fetty McKown; 1964 - Emily Stump Gainer, Ron Vannoy, Barbara Elliott Wilson; 1965 - Joyce Ball Fitzwater, Mikel Fowler, Sherry Evans Fowler, John Heffner, Roger Propst, Stanley Wilson; 1966 - Louise Cox Rose; 1968 - Sharman Evans Matthew, Brenda Sue Ward; 1969 - Barbara McCumbers Wilson; 1975 - Kim McKown Poling.

Motels at Mineral Wells (I-77) Microtel Inn 304-489-3892, Hampton Inn 304-489-2900, Comfort Suites 304-489-9600; Best Western, Glenville 304-462-5511.

CCHS Alumni officers, Ila Grey Snider, Loyd Wright, Jean Simers and Emily Gainer.


Hur Herald ©from Sunny Cal
The information on these pages, to the extent the law allows, remains the exclusive property of Bob Weaver and The Hur Herald. information cannot be not be used in any type of commercial endeavor, or used on a web site without the express permission of the owner. Hur Herald published printed editions 1996-1999, Online ©Hur Herald Publishing, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019